Website Privacy Statement for

Co-ordinator: beccy@keychanges.org

KEY CHANGES MUSIC THERAPY

www.keychanges.org

Winnall Community Centre Garbett Road Winchester SO23 0NY (01962) 842269 Co-ordinator: beccy@keychanges.org www.keychanges.org

Introduction

This privacy statement sets out how Key Changes Music Therapy (‘KC’) uses and protects any information that you

provide when you use this website, and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data

provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for any of

the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. Personal data is

any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. KC is committed to ensuring that your privacy

is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this

website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy is effective from April 2021. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What we collect

Visitors to our websites are generally in control of the personal data shared with us. We may capture limited

personal data automatically via the use of cookies on our website. Please see the section on Cookies below for

more information.

We receive personal data which may include name, title, company address, email address, and telephone

numbers, from website visitors, for example when an individual subscribes to updates from us.

Visitors are also able to send an email to us through the website. Their messages will contain the user’s screen

name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message.

We ask that you do not provide sensitive information (such as race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or

philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; genetic data; biometric data; sexual life or

sexual orientation; and criminal records) to us when using our website; if you choose to provide sensitive

information to us for any reason, the act of doing so constitutes your explicit consent for us to collect and use that

information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to

disclose this information.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the

following reasons:

• Register for certain areas of the site;

• Subscribe to updates;

• Enquire for further information;

• Distribute requested reference materials;

• Monitor and enforce compliance with our terms and conditions for use of our website;

• Administer and manage our website, including confirming and authenticating identity and preventing

unauthorised access to restricted areas, premium content or other services limited to registered users

Data retention

Personal data collected via this website will be retained by us for as long as required for the purposes above and/or

as required by the general Data Protection regulation or other applicable law or regulation.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or

disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure

the information we collect online.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file

is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow

web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs,

likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic

and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis

purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful

and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other

than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can

usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full

advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our

site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible

for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not

governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to

the website in question.

Individuals rights and how to exercise them

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling

these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and include

further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by

emailing us - we will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally

required time limits.

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant

website registration page or by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which you

registered.

When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we

will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. We

do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis). To

withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us or, to stop receiving an email from a

marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the relevant email received from us.

Other data subject rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it

is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation

to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal

data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to enquiries@keychanges.org

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send

an email with the details of your complaint to: enquiries@keychanges.org and we will look into and respond to

any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data

protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO

website.

Key Changes Music Therapy is a limited liability company registered in England and Wales

Company number 06559536 and Registered Charity number 1124102